Friday, May 29, 2020

Chinese tourists in Thailand likely to reach 10 Mln in 2016

Must Read

Myanmar’s unsteady exit from China’s orbit

Author: Thomas Bernhardt, Vienna When Myanmar’s military regime began opening up the country politically and economically in 2010, one motive...

National security law: Hong Kong’s appeal as business hub in …

Financier and venture capitalist Simon Calton is watching closely how China implements its new national security legislation for Hong...

Now, China's relations with Israel are in steep decline

Jerusalem , May 26 (ANI): China's onetime cosy relations with Israel are now in steep decline and in...

China crucial to early post-COVID-19 economic recovery

Author: Wei Li and Hans Hendrischke, Sydney University China’s economy is poised for a quick rebound. In March, factories reopened...

Chinese Tech Conglomerate Restructure Could Leave Foreign Investors out to Dry

News Analysis International investors who own Chinese dollar-denominated bonds are on high alert. The bankruptcy and restructure of Peking University’s...

Deputy Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) Governor Srisuda Wannapinyosak said the number of Chinese visitors would likely reach 10 millions throughout 2016.

Visitor arrivals to Thailand in January – April 2016, totalled 11,682,144, a growth of 14.12% over the same period of 2015.

This is based on a 27.35% increase in arrivals from China, now by far the largest source of visitors, a resumption of growth from Russia and a strong performance by the ASEAN countries, especially Thailand’s neighbouring countries of Cambodia, Lao PDR. and Myanmar.

Just for the four first month of this year, 3,445,501 Chinese tourists visited Thailand, a 27% jump compared to last year, making the target of 10 millions most likely to be attained for 2016.

chinesetouristairport

The deputy TAT governor for Asian and South Pacific Marketing revealed that the volume of arrivals of tourists from China to Thailand has considerably risen during this year’s first quarter and could probably go up to 10 millions by the end of this year, compared to about 7.9 million last year.

Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn, Governor of Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) said, “Steady growing visitor arrivals are always good news. Thanks to the support and cooperation of all those who work in travel and tourism, the Royal Thai Government and all the private sector associations, we can prove that our vibrant industry is doing more than its fair share to ensure job creation, income distribution and economic well-being nationwide.”

Of that total, about three million Chinese tourists were reported to come as tour groups. The rest would travel on their own and be considered quality tourists who might spend an average of 5,000 baht per person per day or some 50,000 baht per person per trip.

The TAT is confident that its marketing plans have been carried out effectively and has granted special awards for Thailand’s popular tourist attractions and activities among Chinese tourists, including the ”2016 People’s Choice Awards Voted by Chinese Tourists.”

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – April 2016 

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals% Share%Change
1China3,445,50129.49+27.35
2Malaysia1,177,53410.08+8.48
3Korea521,7324.47+14.18
4Japan487,3324.17+3.34
5Lao PDR.448,9893.84+25.46
6Russia443,3463.80+15.25
7United Kingdom369,6713.16+10.12
8India351,8693.01+11.22
9Germany345,0952.95+8.33
10USA337,2432.89+14.26

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Immigration Office and Department of Tourism, Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest News

Myanmar’s unsteady exit from China’s orbit

Author: Thomas Bernhardt, Vienna When Myanmar’s military regime began opening up the country politically and economically in 2010, one motive...

National security law: Hong Kong’s appeal as business hub in …

Financier and venture capitalist Simon Calton is watching closely how China implements its new national security legislation for Hong Kong, as the impending controversial...

Now, China's relations with Israel are in steep decline

Jerusalem , May 26 (ANI): China's onetime cosy relations with Israel are now in steep decline and in line with a pattern which...

China crucial to early post-COVID-19 economic recovery

Author: Wei Li and Hans Hendrischke, Sydney University China’s economy is poised for a quick rebound. In March, factories reopened and in April, schools started...

Chinese Tech Conglomerate Restructure Could Leave Foreign Investors out to Dry

News Analysis International investors who own Chinese dollar-denominated bonds are on high alert. The bankruptcy and restructure of Peking University’s Founder Group, a Chinese state-backed...

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -
Thailand Business News